Tuesday, June 28, 2011

Yep....That's Right!

Yea buddy.....that's right!!!  Ain't no shame in my game!  Chillin poolside sippin' on a lil sumthin' sumtnin'!   A couple of years ago...I wouldn't be caught posting pictures of me in a bathing suit...BUT this is ME....ALL of me....and YEP.....that's right....I'm rockin' my $10 bathing suit from Old Navy!  Ha!  I would like to give a special THANK YOU to everyone who has visited my page since my last posting.  I had over 500  views in less than 24 hrs.  So all you lookie loos..(our lil secret...I'm one too) thanks for stopping by and umm hmm... I see you!!!  Have a great week and stay cool!!

Monday, June 27, 2011

I'm baaaaaaaaack.

  Hey Divas!!!!  I know....I know!!  It's been a minute since my last post......BUT ya girl is Baaaaaaaaackkk!  I'm walking with a lil extra swag in my step today due to my amazing massage yesterday @ Massage Envy in Manhattan Beach.  Shout-out to Henry!!!!!  Homie definitely knows how to put in work!  The weather out here in Cali is really starting to heat up.  I think it's gonna be one hoooooooot summer.....Stay fabulous and keep coooooool my lovelies!!!  

Have a great week!!

Monday, June 20, 2011

Vegas Baby!

Hey Divas!  I hope everyone had a great weekend!  As I previously mentioned I spent my weekend in Vegas.   Friday evening after arriving, we had Patron shots, showered, went to dinner, had Parton shots, bowled, had Patron shots, gambled, had Patron shots and enjoyed the beautiful scenery inside the hotel and YES....had more Patron shots.   Saturday....unfortunately we were 1 woman down.  My bff was out of commission due to our hard partying the night before....so we left her to rest and headed for the strip...but the heat made it absolutely impossible to spend more than 10-15 minutes outside.  We walked from one hotel to the next and it was a wrap.  We ended up at Cosmopolitan,  found a restaurant inside, had lunch...a couple of drinks and did a lil more gambling.  After a  couple of hours at Cosmopolitan...we headed back to the hotel, freshened up, then headed out to party.  There's nothing better than spending time with those you love. This was one road trip I won't forget.  Nothing but good times with my crew!!

On another note.....I would like to give a shout-out and big  Diva THANK YOU to Trice over at "High Heels Good Meals".  She awarded me with  a Lovely Blog Award!  THANK YOU Diva!  Be sure to check Ms. Trice out!  Baby is fierce!!  I also found out today that I was featured as one of  35 Black Style Bloggers You'll Love  over at "Black Style Central"!  THANK YOU BSC for the AH-MAZING feature.  I am extremely honored and thankful!

(Sorry for the picture quality.  Unfortunately I didn't use my Canon Digital Rebel ) 

Hot....hungry and barefoot - Barstow Outlets
Bellagio Lobby - Check In
My cousin and male bff
My lucky 5¢  machine!
New York New York
Bottoms Up!
I definitely don't remember this picture....BUT I obviously stay ready for the camera (lol)
Patron shots....compliments of Scottie
No more drinky drink for me!

THANK YOU...THANK YOU...THANK YOU to my current followers
and WELCOME...WELCOME...WELCOME to ALL my new Divas. Thank you for your Love, Support and Beautiful comments! I appreciate each and every one of you:)) -  FFD

Wednesday, June 15, 2011

Casual and Comfy.

Hey Divas!  I know we all have outfits that are super casual, super comfy, and don't need ironing.  Well..this is one of those outfits.  I threw this on to meet my family for dinner at Yang Chow (one of my favorite Mandarine and Szechwan restaurants) to help celebrate my cousins birthday.  The party will continue this weekend when me and the crew head to Vegas.  All I have to say is...WHAT HAPPENS IN VEGAS....STAYS IN VEGAS!!!   Stay tuned for the Hangover Part III :))

Tuesday, June 7, 2011

Orange Crush.

Hey Divas!  I don't have to much to talk about...just wanted to share a couple of pics with ya.  I picked this dress up at Old Navy for a whopping $13.50 and paired it with my Jessica Simpson Dany 2's.  The dress is a little big on me, but for the price I couldn't pass it up.   I threw on a belt and and kept it moving. 

Have a great week Divas!